Accident Mil Mi-24D 269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56994

Date:Friday 4 April 2003
Time:c. 15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Polish Army
Registration: 269
MSN: 340269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drawsko Pomorskie -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Polish Mi-24 hit the ground during exercises over Drawsko Pomorskie range. Both crew and one solider die and six was wounded. Pilot flew about 3-7 meters over ground, to low for a correct manoeuvre, and main rotor hit army car-honker with seven soldiers inside.

Sources:

Scramble 290
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?51460-Photos-of-wrecks&p=967575#post967575 (photos of crash)
AFM JUN/JUL 2003