Incident Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1) TT-OAK/4321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56996

Date:Thursday 3 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1)
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Tchadienne
Registration: TT-OAK/4321
MSN: 95831
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faya Largau -   Chad
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged by rebel attack together with Mi-8MTV-1 (cn 96826) TT-OAJ/4320 (rebuilt in 2009/10).

Sources:

1. Scramble 283
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default