Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 T-62, Thursday 12 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 November 1953
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-62
MSN: 04109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km S of Villa Mugueta, Santa Fe -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 12 de noviembre de 1953 a las 09:30hs tuvo una colisión en el aire con Junkers de la Fuerza Aérea Argentina Ju-52 / 3m (c/n 5261) T-159 a 8 km al Sur de Villa Mugueta, provincia de Santa Fe. La paloma perdió un ala y cayó en espiral al suelo. El Ju-52 se incendió e intentó aterrizar de emergencia, pero justo antes del aterrizaje, se perdió el control y el avión se estrelló. Perdieron la vida tres tripulantes y cuatro pasajeros.
(1)Piloto Vicecomodoro Gustavo Argentino Marambio (2) Co-Piloto: Capitán Tomás Eduardo Garcia (3) Mecanico: Suboficial Ayudante Edgardo Rodriguez (4) Pasajeros: Vicecomodoro José Maria Mallol (5) Primer Teniente Ricardo Norberto Gil Señores: (6) Crinspon, (7) Rudowitzky y (8) Jurgin

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.104_Dove
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/fuerza-aerea-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/t-62-de-havilland-dh104-dove-1-cn-04109.html
Spotting Mode
https://www.spottingmode.com/opad/fleet/argentina/civil/de_havilland_dh.104_dove/feedback_form
El Litoral 7 de noviembre de 1953
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/23755/?page=3