Accident Luscombe 8A Master PH-UDW, Saturday 16 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-UDW
MSN: 6532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilversum Airport (EHHV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
payload of Silvaire is very low, ie 215 kg. With two people of 80 kg, there remains, therefore, only more than about 50 kg for fuel and oil. Since in this case the driver weighed 82 kg, there is 51.3 kg and 3.5 kg of fuel oil was ON board, so there remained 78.7 kg for a passenger.

Just before departure came the request of an instructor to carry a passenger. The driver realized at that time, the consequences while the appearance of that passenger was still clearly visible that he was heavier: 102 kg

Well, the start was therefore performed with an overloaded extension. When he device however also pulled apart at a low speed it wrong. was still a rise to six meters, but then immediately dropped back.

The driver tried to send up this fall to go against, but when the fate of course completely sealed. Total covered bumped the power back to the ground and bounced back into the air after which the driver probably wanted to abort the start. In itself wise, but he took not only the gas back but went brakes, So at the next contact with the ground because it was blocked brakes on the head

During the restoration of D EBVY ( c / n 6211 ex N1584B ) after the crash of 18/03/1979 was discovered that the whole unit in 1959 was re-built . It was found that the trunk came from America , one of the wings of Ecuador and the other from the Netherlands. Possibly it here so a wing of the PH UDW

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1956.htm#PH-UDW
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 1951 PH-UDW NLS 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport min