Mid-air collision Accident Mil Mi-8T CCCP-25686, Friday 1 November 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Soviet Government
Registration: CCCP-25686
MSN: 3771
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Surgut -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Surgut (SGC)
Destination airport:Nefteyugansk (NFG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Aeroflot An-2 CCCP-70766 in poor weather; both aircraft crashed.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default