| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 2004 |
| Time: | 15:34 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Vertical de Aviación |
| Registration: | HK-3862 |
| MSN: | 95923 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saravena Airport, Arauca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gibraltar |
| Destination airport: | Cucuta |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Narrative:Suffered failure of the right engine near Saravena; caught fire after safe landing and burned out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-04-18-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.sramble.nl/sovdb.htm 