Accident Lockheed S-3B Viking 159759, Saturday 7 October 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 1989
Time:
Type:Lockheed S-3B Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159759
MSN: 394A-3088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:125 mi SE of Norfolk, VA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F. Kennedy
Destination airport:USS John F. Kennedy
Narrative:
Uncommanded right roll due to malfunction of a servo that controlled the plane's direction. Ejection. Killed were Lt. Douglas G. Gray (pilot), Lt. John T. Hartman (mission commander) and Lt.j.g. David S. Jennings (tactical coordinator).
One of the few cases where the victims' families were able to successfully sue Lockheed Martin.

Sources:

AP news wire, October 8, 1989
United State Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit, No 95-8459.