Accident Lockheed US-3A Viking 157996, Friday 20 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 1989
Time:01:20
Type:Lockheed US-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 157996
MSN: 394A-3005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Subic Bay -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Cubi Point
Narrative:
Stalled on approach and went into the water. Lt William Thomas Bartram (29) and the squadron Commanding Officer on a check flight.

Sources:

http://www.p-3publications.com/PDF/S-3Viking-a20yearhistory.pdf
Lt William Thomas Bartram