This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 March 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed S-3A Viking |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 160579 |
| MSN: | 394A-3159 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East China Sea off Yakushima Island -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:VS-38 a/c was photographing/rigging surface vessel when pilot lost control Pilot, LT V. Moezzi held up crew ejection. Back-seaters (LT Anderson) barely escaped, with Moezzi and LT F. Carozzo not surviving. Pilot may have caused mishap by initiating aerobatic maneuver on last rigging pass. Pilot's body not recovered.
I was an Aircrewman in VS-38 at the time, there were 4 souls onboard, Pilot - LT V. Moezzi, COTAC - LT F. Carozzo, TACCO - LT P. Hennes, SENSO AWC T. Gibson.
Sources:
VS-33 flight crew/friends of LT Moezzi.