Accident Lockheed S-3A Viking 159757, Wednesday 6 July 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1983
Time:
Type:Lockheed S-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159757
MSN: 394A-3086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Cecil Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CRASHED into the water NEAR CEAR CECIL FIELD NAS, FL AFTER CONTROL LOST ON A POST-MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. 2 CREW EJECTED SAFELY.

Sources:

US CRASHES 1950-2002 - SCRAMBLE