Accident Lockheed S-3A Viking 160120, Monday 10 March 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 March 1980
Time:c. 20:10
Type:Lockheed S-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 160120
MSN: 394A-3102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 mi off California coast -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the water during descent, four miles from San Clemente Island, injuring the four crew. Practicing touch and go landings.

Sources:

http://www.p-3publications.com/PDF/S-3Viking-a20yearhistory.pdf page 11/12
Desert Sun 11 March 1980, pA3