Accident Lockheed S-3A Viking 160154, Saturday 8 December 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 December 1979
Time:
Type:Lockheed S-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 160154
MSN: 394A-3136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off NAS Rota -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VS-30
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft impacted the Atlantic water while conducting, special interest reconnaissance pattern. Cause: Unknown. At least one fatality, Lt (jg) John Willie Smith, Jr (25).

Sources:

Airborne Log, S-3 Viking 20th Anniversary Review (9 DEC 79)
Scramble