Accident Lockheed S-3A Viking 159772, Wednesday 18 October 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1978
Time:night
Type:Lockheed S-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159772
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 mi off Norfolk, VA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS America
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea while practicing carrier landings. Both crew and the aircraft lost in 7,000 feet of water. Lt Cmdr Ronald Ziolkowsky (35) and Lt (jg) Doane Renshaw (27).

(2) Caught arresting gear cable and went to the port side and over dangled from arresting cable and crew punched out not knowing where they were they jettisoned into the side of ship.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/lockheed_s-3_viking.html
(2) unknown
(1) Coronado Eagle and Journal 26 October 1978, pA6