Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 162596, Thursday 22 September 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1988
Time:11:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Range R-4816, approx 40 miles east of NAS Fallon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNFL
Destination airport:KNFL
Narrative:
Engaged in air combat maneuver training. Pilot lost sight in the sun, maneuvered to avoid collision, F-14 departed controlled flight and entered a spin. Aircrew ejected and sustained only minor injuries.

Sources:

Was a member of the squadron at the time.

Location

Images: