Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 162605, Wednesday 15 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162605
MSN: 527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean 650 Km SW of San Diego, CA, USA -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CV-61
Destination airport:CV-61
Narrative:
During airborne Flight Operations, crew ejected safely. Pilot (LT JA 'JAWS' Winnefeld) & RIO (LT JR 'Woodie' Wood) were rescued by CV-61 helicopter 'Lightning 615' (SH-3H) from HS-14.
Aircraft crashed into Pacific Ocean 650 Km SW of San Diego, CA, USA

Sources:

(Then LT) F.M. Dunn, LCDR; Pilot of 'Lightning 615'; HS-14; USS Ranger (CV-61)