Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 159431, Saturday 3 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS John F. Kennedy -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost after striking A-6 on USS John F. Kennedy during night bolter and crashed into Mediterranean.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f14_tomcat.html