This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F-14A Tomcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 159840 |
| MSN: | 200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed into sea 1/18/1984 after loss of power on single-engine approach to USS Enterprise.
Lt.JG D. P. Rouse Lt. Cdr. T. R. Brown both ejected safely.