This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 May 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F-14A Tomcat |
| Owner/operator: | VF-84 US Navy |
| Registration: | 160380 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arabian Sea off Iran -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Nimitz |
| Destination airport: | USS Nimitz |
Narrative:The starboard engine failed at the start of the catapult stroke. The emergency procedures at the time did not take the added weight of two external fuel tanks into consideration. The pilot executed the procedures perfectly, and when the plane stalled, the crew attempted ejection. Unfortunately, the plane rolled over and they were ejected while the plane was upside-down, dying on impact.
Shortly thereafter, new procedures for the emergency where put into place, saving the lives of 2 of their squadron mates in the North Atlantic 3 months later.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html http://web.archive.org/web/20171104052039/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/f-14.htm Eyewitness account.