Accident Grumman F-14B Tomcat 162913, Thursday 30 July 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14B Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 162913
MSN: 561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Turkey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with 161427 over the Mediterranean Sea. Landed back on carrier, but decleared dbr.

Sources:

Scramble 308
AFM MAR 2005, p74