Incident Grumman F-14B Tomcat 162917, Thursday 21 May 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14B Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162917
MSN: 565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Cherry Point MCAS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into woods shortly after T/O from MCAS Cherry Point, NC - 'AB-107' - VF-102. (2 CREW EJECTED SAFELY).

Sources:

J.BAUGHER + SCRAMBLE - US CRASHES 1950-2002.