Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 162599, Monday 29 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 162599
MSN: 521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nashville Intern'l, KBNA
Destination airport:Miramar N.A.S.,San Diego (KNKX)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into some houses. The pilot tried an unauthorised vertical climb, but lost control, a few seconds after take-off. The crew had no time to eject. Three houses were destroyed, and 3 people were killed.

The crash was the fourth in 16 months for Fighter Squadron 213, a 14-plane unit known as the Fighting Blacklions and one of six F-14 squadrons assigned to Miramar Naval Air Station near San Diego. The unit's safety record is by far the worst among the Navy's 13 F-14 squadrons.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://www.starfiretor.com/FEP/NavyF14Crash1-29-96PrecogConf.htm
http://edition.cnn.com/US/9601/nashville_plane/crash_update/
https://www.nytimes.com/1996/01/31/us/jet-aviator-killed-in-nashville-had-earlier-crash-navy-says.html