Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161146, Wednesday 20 September 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 161146
MSN: 373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Philippines -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Abraham Lincoln
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Broke up after it exploded due to the catastrophic failure of an engine after conducting a supersonic flyby of USS John Paul Jones. The pilot and radar intercept officer ejected and were quickly recovered with only minor injuries.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996

Media: