Accident Cessna 150J N61227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5712

Date:Thursday 12 March 1981
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N61227
MSN: 15070900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Sumner, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dark ngt,few sfc lites.Use of radio activated runway lites unk.Alcohol lvl,spline tissue,147mg%.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB