Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 160414, Thursday 23 March 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 160414
MSN: 270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:75 mi off Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. USAF Capt Vance Bateman and Lt Jerry Seagle ejected and recovered safely.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
AFM September 201, p72