Accident Grumman F-14B Tomcat 162914, Saturday 12 February 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14B Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162914
MSN: 562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Adriatic Sea (10 kms off Italy) after a mid-air collision with an VFA-81 FA-18C and engines flamed out whilst attempting an emergency landing at Brindisi Airport .

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995
j.Baugher + SCRAMBLE US CRASHES 1950-2002.