Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161606, Thursday 29 April 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161606
MSN: 465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crased after engine fire and loss of control during ACM training mission. Pilot Lt Kyle Henderson and RI Lt Cdr Scott Alexander ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM September 2001, p72