Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161861, Tuesday 15 December 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161861
MSN: 497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi E of Oregon Inlet, Cape Hatteras, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Crew ejected and rescued. Pilot Lt Joseph Burns and RIO Lt Gregg Hillard.

Sources:

AFM September 2001, p71