Accident Grumman F-14A+ Tomcat 161430, Monday 21 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A+ Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161430
MSN: 440/KB-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al Asad AB -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by SA-2 missile. Crew ejected, pilot Lt DEvon Jones rescued, RIO Lt Lawrence Slade taken prisoner. The POW was released on 4 March 1991.

Sources:

http://articles.baltimoresun.com/1991-01-22/news/1991022036_1_captain-johnson-pilot-rescue