Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 161295, Monday 2 February 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 2004
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 161295
MSN: 421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Sea -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise/ VF-211
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-14A collided in mid-air over Red Sea whilst operating from carrier during basic daytime fighter manoeuvres. Both were able to return safely to the carrier. One F-14A (158635) suffered only minor damage to its starboard wingtip but the other's (161295) starboard tail fin was almost sheared off. Class A accident.

Sources:

Scramble 316
AFM APR 2004/JUN 2004