Accident Grumman F-14B Tomcat 161429, Monday 8 July 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14B Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161429
MSN: 439/KB-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Virginia Capes, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea on routine training mission. Crew ejected safely and rescued by USCG HH-60J.

Sources:

Scramble 283
AFM September 2002, p76