Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 162196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57180

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-75, US Navy
Registration: 162196
MSN: I-689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jefferson National Forest, 30 miles NW of Roanoke, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 162196/AC-506 of VA-75, US Navy, based at Oceana NAS, Virginia. On July 23, 1993, during a routine training mission, crashed on Middle Mountain, Jefferson National Forest, 30 miles NW of Roanoke, Virginia. A forest fire was caused by the crash. Both crew - Lt Paul A. Ambrogi (pilot, aged 26 of Richmond, VA) and Lt Joseph Kendall Rough (aged 28, of Wilmington, Norh Carolina) were killed. According to a contemporary new report:

"A-6 INTRUDER CRASHES; TWO DEAD
AP Associated Press
Jul. 24, 1993 5:03 AM ET
PAINT BANK, Va. (AP)

The pilot and co-pilot of a Navy A-6 Intruder were killed when their jet slammed into a mountain, igniting a 10-acre forest fire. The jet was with an attack squadron flying a routine training mission from the Oceana Naval Air Station in Virginia Beach, Lt. Kevin Wensing said.

Navy officials identified the pilot as Lt. Paul A. Ambrogi, 26, of Richmond, Va. The bombardier-navigator was Lt. Joseph Kendall Rough, 28, of Wilmington, N.C. Twenty-eight firefighters worked to contain the fire, authorities said.
The crash occurred about 11:30 a.m. in the wilderness about 30 miles northwest of Roanoke, near the Virginia-West Virginia line. Rescue teams hiked for more than three hours over rugged terrain to reach the site, Virginia State Police said. The Navy is investigating the crash."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=97271822
5. https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=259753