Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 162229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57186

Date:Thursday 19 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-139, US Navy
Registration: 162229
MSN: P-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalaloch, 55 miles SW of Whidbey Island, near Mount Olympus, Washingto -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B-105-GR ICAP II Block 82 Prowler BuNo. 162229/'NK' of VAQ-139, US Navy based at NAS Whidbey Island. Destroyed March 19, 1992 when crashed at Kalaloch, 55 miles south west of Whidbey Island, near Mount Olympus, Jefferson County, Washington. (At approximate co ordinates: 47°36′16″N 124°22′15″). All four crew ejected, but suffered varying degrees of injuries: Lt Vince M. "Chimp" Verge ejected but suffered a serious injury (loss of hand), Commander T. R. Miller, Lt C. D."Boris" Becker, and Lt J. P. "Hogy" Hogan all ejected, and sustained minor injuries. According to an eyewitness report from one of the crew involved, Lt C.D. "Boris" Becker:

"It was in the late morning of 19th March 1992 when our EA-6B was about to make a big smoking hole in the Olympic Peninsula of Washington State. As for "Minor injuries" Well, I couldn't walk for nearly six weeks and I couldn't fly for longer. I wound up with knee surgery in 2005 and had to stop running. Not so sure I'd say they were "minor" injuries! But nothing close to Chimp's loss of his hand. Incidentally, my first flight back in service was with Hogy, the last pilot of 162229.

My ejection seat worked flawlessly. Martin-Baker defines quality and precision in my mind--and my life. I never would have sought to experience that expertise and precision, but thank God it was there when I needed it. Another big day in our family, made possible by the professionals at Martin-Baker." Chris “Boris” Becker, Ejectee # 4573"

Sources:

1. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://martin-baker.com/ejection-tie-club/

Images:

Crater left buy this aircraft after all pieces were excavated.