Incident Grumman KA-6D Intruder 151810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57187

Date:Thursday 5 December 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman KA-6D Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-85, US Navy
Registration: 151810
MSN: I-113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near USS America (CVA-66), Persian Gulf, off Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America (CVA-66), Persian Gulf
Destination airport:USS America (CVA-66), Persian Gulf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KA-6D Intruder BuNo. 151810/AB-521 of VA-85, US Navy, on board the USS America (CVA-66). Crashed December 5, 1991 on Approach to USS America. Carrier was in the Oersian Gulf off the coast of Iraq at the time. Port side exploded on approach, aircraft waved off. No fatalities reported, so it is presumed that the two crew ejected safely, and were recovered by the USS America's "plane guard" SAR helicopter

Sources:

1. Flight International 13/19 May 1992 p.29 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201225.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://www.ussamerica.org/airwing
6. http://www.seaforces.org/usnair/VA/Attack-Squadron-85.htm