Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57191

Date:Sunday 21 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-176, US Navy
Registration: 155708
MSN: I-434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Aygonise Island, 40 miles north of Crete -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal (CVA-59) Mediterranean Sea, off Crete
Destination airport:USS Forrestal (CVA-59) Mediterranean Sea, off Crete
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 155708/AE-500 of VA-176, based on board the USS Forrestal. Crashed July 21, 1991 into the Mediterranean, off Aygonise Island, 40 miles north of Crete. Possible cause of the accident was premature detonation of a practice bomb on the aircraft. Of the two crew, the pilot Lt Steven Jay Cullen USN ejected, but was posted as missing in the Mediterranean. Later deemed as killed/body not recovered. The bombardier-navigator Lt John Warren Musaus ejected, and sustained left arm and leg injuries. According to a contemporary press report:

"NAVY CITES COMPLACENCY IN FATAL CRASH
AP Associated Press
Oct. 9, 1992 5:00 PM ET
JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (AP)

A Navy report places most of the blame for the crash of an attack jet during bomb detonation training on the pilot and the bombardier-navigator for not studying procedures. Lt. Steven J. Cullen, the pilot of an A-6E Intruder, parachuted from the burning plane over the Mediterranean on July 19, 1991, but his body was never found. The bombardier-navigator, Lt. John Musaus, ejected and was rescued.

''The bottom line in this investigation is a lesson we have all sadly learned before. Complacency kills aviators,'' Capt. J.M. Smith said in the report obtained by The Florida Times-Union under the Freedom of Information Act. Smith is chief of staff for the Atlantic Fleet Naval Air Force.

Investigators said they had no evidence that Cullen reviewed bomb detonation procedures and Musaus told them he never himself reviewed the procedures. The report cited two in-flight mistakes: the interval of bomb releases was shorter than authorized and could have caused bombs to collide and detonate below the jet, and Cullen failed to pull up and away after the bomb drop. At the time of the crash, the plane was with the USS Forrestal, then based at Jacksonville."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=49173236
5. http://peacetime-casualties.mooseroots.com/l/32298/Steven-Jay-Cullen
6. http://www.apnewsarchive.com/1992/Navy-Cites-Complacency-in-Fatal-Crash/id-7bb6dce59b4489b802e4ed86e516f51b