Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 159573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57192

Date:Friday 19 July 1991
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-128, US Navy
Registration: 159573
MSN: I-563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean Sea, off Crete -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61) San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo. 159573/NJ 820 of VA‑128, US Navy (shore based at Oceana Naval Air Station) but at the time aboard
the USS Ranger (CVA-61) off the coast of California - San Diego: lost tail hook during landing on USS Ranger on July 19, 1991, collided with and caused damage to parked F/A-18C BuNo. 163711 of VMFAT-101, and two other parked F/A-18Cs. Damage to 159573 not known, but presumed beyond economical repair, and aircraft stricken off charge after this incident. The aircraft was lost in the ocean.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171111064631/http://www.navy.mil:80/navydata/nav_legacy.asp?id=66
5. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVXpmmoWu-U&fbclid=IwAR0vOvtbFu4bBtKxJI8jveOejfxJvDm4tnNWoCL6-WsFXle69ZKjYZtm1EM