This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 May 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-42, US Navy |
| Registration: | 159569 |
| MSN: | I-558 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Stony River reservoir, Grant County, Davis, West Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
Narrative:A-6E Intruder BuNo. 159569/'AD-537' of VA-42, based at Oceana Naval Air Station,northeastern West Virginia. Crashed May 9, 1991 near the Stony River reservoir, Grant County, Davis, West Virginia. Aircraft Hit ridge on radar nav-training flight Both crew - LT Robert Louis Zouhar (pilot) and LT Ricky Alan Serex (bombardier/navigator) - killed
According to a contemporary newspaper report:
"SHERIFF LOCATES NAVY BOMBER THAT CRASHED, KILLING TWO ON BOARD
MARK PAXTON , Associated Press
May. 11, 1991 5:21 AM ET
DAVIS, W.Va. (AP) A sheriff in a borrowed helicopter was the first to find the wreckage of a Navy bomber that crashed in the state's northeastern mountains, killing the two crew members aboard. Tucker County Sheriff Hank Thompson on Friday located the A-6E Intruder near the Stony River Reservoir, about 150 miles west of Washington, D.C., said Lt. Col. Dave Caudill of the West Virginia Civil Air Patrol in Charleston.
The bodies of Lt. Robert Louis Zouhar, 27, of Albuquerque, N.M., and Lt. Ricky Alan Serex, 32, of Salem, Ore., were found in the wreckage, said Cmdr. Steve Honda, a Navy spokesman in Norfolk, Va. The plane had been on a training mission, the Navy said.
Thompson said he was familiar with the area in which the Navy routinely flies training missions. He called the terrain ''unimaginably rough. 'We knew basically what area they fly in,'' Thompson said. ''You can come up here any day of the week at Thomas and Davis and see them flying down the canyon.''
The crash area's elevation is about 2,800 feet. Witnesses said the plane apparently clipped trees along a remote ridge it failed to get over before crashing. The exact cause of the crash was not immediately known, Honda said.
The jet left Naval Air Station Oceana in Virginia Beach, Va., Thursday afternoon and was reported overdue several hours later. Civil Air Patrol and Navy planes and helicopters searched Thursday and Friday before Thompson found the wreckage, Caudill said."
Sources:
1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992 p.27 at
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201223.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 5.
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1499&dat=19910512&id=1-sbAAAAIBAJ&sjid=NiwEAAAAIBAJ&pg=2851,2147139&hl=en 6.
http://www.apnewsarchive.com/1991/Sheriff-Locates-Navy-Bomber-That-Crashed-Killing-Two-On-Board/id-bda3d32146964294952e67cb6a9c3840 