Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155632, Saturday 2 February 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-36, US Navy
Registration: 155632
MSN: I-358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Faylaka Island, 29 miles NE off coast of Kuwait City -   Kuwait
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN-71)
Destination airport:USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN-71)
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 155632/AJ-531 of VA-36 "The Roadrunners", based on board the USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN-71). Lost on combat operations February 2, 1991 during Operation "Desert Storm": Shot down by SA-7 SAM off Faylaka Island, 29 miles north east of Kuwait City.

Both crew - Lt Commander Barry T. Cooke (pilot) and Lt (JG) Patrick Kelly Connor - were declared Missing in Action.

Search and rescue efforts were conducted for five days and then suspended, without having found the missing airmen. Aircraft wreckage was located in the water off Kuwait City, and according to one Connor family friend, the Navy changed the status of the airmen to lost at sea. However, Pentagon spokesmen, as of February 7, 1991, still list the two as Missing in Action. Connor's family, who has been interviewed by various media, has hope that the two were able to eject safely and survive or be captured.
The body of Lt. Connor was recovered Easter Sunday 1991 and buried at Arlington National Cemetery Section 60 - 7717. The body of LCDR has never been recovered.

Sources:

1. Flight International, 13-19 May 1992 p.25 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201221.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/btcooke.htm
6. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=24595460
7. https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/politics/1991/03/08/war-hasnt-ended-for-10-mia-families/356a9025-fb63-4e41-aa1c-468bdc51c9a1/