This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 January 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-155, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152928 |
| MSN: | I-522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Umm Qasr Naval Base, North of Kuwait City -
Kuwait
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Ranger (CVA-61) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6E Intruder BuNo. 152928 of VA-155, US Navy, based on board the USS Ranger (CVA-61). Lost on combat operations January 18, 1991 as part of Operation "Desert Storm": Hit by missiles and/or anti aircraft fire while sowing mines around the naval base at Umm Qasr.
Failed to return from combat missions on Iraqi military targets on the morning of Friday, January 18 - believed shot down returning to the USS Ranger following a bombing mission over Kuwait. Both crew - pilot, Lt William Thompson "Tom" Costen possibly ejected but KIA (body recovered on 12th March 1991). Bombardier/navigator Lt Charlie Turner -possibly ejected but KIA (body recovered March 12th). Two emergency radio beeper signals were picked up indicating that both Turner and Costen successfully ejected from the aircraft
Sources:
1. Flight Interntional 15-18 May 1992 p. 24 at
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201220.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 5.
https://www.nytimes.com/1991/01/23/us/war-in-the-gulf-families-pilots-relatives-are-captives-of-fear.html?pagewanted=all 6.
http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/costen/78/ 7.
http://www.pownetwork.org/gulf/td021.htm 8.
http://articles.latimes.com/1991-03-07/news/mn-3371_1_family-members
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 