Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 161668, Thursday 17 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1991
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-35, US Navy
Registration: 161668
MSN: I-645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 nautical miles South West of Airfield H‑3, Western Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga (CV-60), Red Sea, off Iraq
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 161668/'AA 510' of VA-35, US Navy, based on board the USS Saratoga (CVA-60). Lost on combat operations on January 17, 1991 as part of Operation "Desert Storm": shot down by SAM 10 nautical miles South West of Airfield H‑3, in Western Iraq

Both crew - Lt Robert Wetzel (pilot) and Lt Jeffrey Zaun (bombardier/navigator) ejected and were taken as POWs. Both were later released, on March 3, 1991 after 47 days in captivity

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992 p. 24 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201220.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20171111064728/http://www.navy.mil:80/navydata/nav_legacy.asp?id=65
6. http://www.pownetwork.org/gulf/wd019.htm
7. http://articles.baltimoresun.com/1991-03-08/news/1991067213_1_robert-wetzel-farber-prisoners-of-war
8. http://articles.latimes.com/1991-06-14/news/mn-662_1_former-gulf-pow-zaun