Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 163405, Monday 31 December 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-141, US Navy
Registration: 163405
MSN: P-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN-71), Atlantic Ocean, off Norfolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN-71), Atlantic Ocean, off Norfolk, Virginia
Destination airport:USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN-71), Atlantic Ocean, off Norfolk, Virginia
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 163405/'AJ-620' of VAQ-141, US Navy, as part of CVW-8. Crashed December 31, 1990 - Arrested landing on the USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN-71) failed and aircraft went over the side. All four crew - Lt T. Brumfield, Lt J. Meier, Lt S. Schwing and Lt (JG) S. Dyce - ejected safely and were rescued.

On 28 December 1990, the USS Theodore Roosevelt and CVW-8 deployed from Norfolk, Virginia for Operation Desert Shield, arriving in the Persian Gulf on 16 January 1991. With the commencement of Operation Desert Storm on 15 January 1991, Theodore Roosevelt began combat operations; eventually flying over 4,200 sorties (more than any other carrier) and dropping more than 4,800,000 pounds of ordnance before the cease-fire on 28 February.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991 p.46 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%201202.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Theodore_Roosevelt_(CVN-71)#1990s
5. http://www.history.navy.mil/research/library/online-reading-room/title-list-alphabetically/u/us-navy-in-desert-shield-desert-storm/december-1990.html

Images:

December 31st 1990 from the deck on the USS Caron DD-970. Flaps recovered sitting in the starboard wind break.