Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57201

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1990
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-176, US Navy
Registration: 155599
MSN: I-325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 3/4 mile off Virginia Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew of an US Navy Grumman A-6E Intruder BuNo. 155599/'506', of VA-176, suffering engine fire, aim bomber away from Virginia Beach, Virginia oceanfront before ejecting just after take-off from NAS Oceana, Virginia's Runway 5. Bomber comes down at 22:15 hours into the Atlantic Ocean 3/4 mile offshore, after just clearing the Station One Hotel. On-shore breeze carried the crew inland about three blocks from the beach, one landing in a tree, the other in a courtyard of a condominium, suffering only cuts and bruises. Aircraft, on routine training mission, was unarmed.

Officials did not identify the crew, but said the pilot was a 29-year old lieutenant, and the bombardier-navigator was a 34-year old lieutenant commander, both assigned to VA-176

Later published reports named the crew as Lt Commander D. Brown (bombardier/Navigator) and LT J. Hoyt (Pilot)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. https://washingtonenvironmentalprotectioncoalition.org/3-how-growler-jets-harm-people/3-2-growler-jets-36-times-more-likely-to-crash-than-prowler-jets.
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1990%E2%80%9399)#1990
5. Chicago, Illinois: Chicago Tribune, "2 Navy fliers eject from burning jet", Thursday, 8 November 1990, Section 1, Page 5
6. Norfolk, Virginia: The Virginian-Pilot, Dorsey, Jack, staff writer, "Jet crew avoided disaster: Steered craft away from Beach resort", Thursday, 8 November 1990, pages A1, A22
7. Flight International 8-14 May 1991 p.46 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%201202.html
8. Source:pilot