Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder , Tuesday 24 July 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Time:c. 18:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder of VA-196 crashed in a night-flying exercise. Came down in the South China Sea 400 miles southwest of the U.S. naval base at Subic Bay in the Philippines.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1144&dat=19900725&id=6oMcAAAAIBAJ&sjid=qWMEAAAAIBAJ&pg=4403,3739365&hl=en
http://www.apnewsarchive.com/1990/U-S-Navy-Plane-Crashes-in-South-China-Sea-Two-Crewmen-Missing/id-b80acc563cd8976ffa8a6fbb2d1cd282