Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 159572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57207

Date:Monday 6 November 1989
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-145, US Navy
Registration: 159572
MSN: I-561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strait of Juan de Fuca, 7 miles from NAS Whidbey Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 159572/NE-510 of VA-145, US Navy, based at NAS Whidbey Island, Washington. Crashed November 6, 1989 in the Strait of Juan de Fuca, 7 miles from NAS Whidbey Island, off the coast of Washington. Both crew - Commander H. D. Starling (pilot) and Lt. C.S. Eagle (bombardier/navigator) - ejected. According to the following eyewitness report from a diver who rediscovered the wreckage in October 2015:

"Pilot Denby Starling and B/N Chris Eagle ejected after experiencing a total hydraulic failure and having the main landing gear fail to extend via alternate method (i.e. "blow down"). Aircraft was circling Smith Island dumping fuel and sorting out landing gear problem when lost ability to control of aircraft. Both crew picked up by station SAR uninjured."

This aircraft had been badly damaged in two prior incidents. It had experienced several hydraulic failures, including a dual failure, in the weeks prior to this accident.

Sources:

1. Peter Hunt, author of "The Lost Intruder" and discoverer of exact crash site underwater.
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. https://www.airspacemag.com/military-aviation/mystery-christine-180977829/

Images:

One of 159572s engines underwater in Rosario Strait, photo taken by Dan Warter, 17 Oct. 2015.