Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder 161109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57208

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-128, US Navy
Registration: 161109
MSN: I-621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Whidbey Island, near Oak Harbor, Whidbey Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 161109/NJ-803 of VA-128, US Navy, based at Whidbey Island NAS, Washington. Crashed August 8, 1989 at NAS Whidbey Island while practising for an air show. Both pilots - Lt Commander Stephen Garcia (pilot) and Captain Richard H Andrews (bombardier/navigator) - were killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #6):

TWO CREWMEN DIE IN NAVY CRASH
AP Associated Press
Aug. 9, 1989 12:43 AM ET
WHIDBEY ISLAND NAVAL AIR STATION, Wash. (AP)

The two crewmen aboard a Navy A-6 Intruder aircraft were killed Tuesday when the attack jet crashed while practicing for an air show here. The pilot was identified Tuesday night as Lt. Cmdr. Stephen A. Garcia, 34, of Los Cruces, N.M., and the bombardier-navigator was Marine Capt. Richard H. Andrews, 31, of Fayetteville, N.C., said base spokeswoman Mariana Graham.

Both officers were assigned to Attack Squadron 128, known as the ''Golden Intruders.'' The squadron is based at Whidbey Island. The cause of the crash is under investigation, Ms. Graham said.

Since 1980, 12 of the Whidbey-based A-6s have crashed, resulting in 14 fatalities, she said. The aircraft was completing a turn over the field Tuesday when it lost altitude and hit the ground, Ms. Graham said. The airfield, about 45 miles northwest of Seattle, was closed for approximately two hours after the accident."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=8342970
5. http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/rhandrews.htm