Accident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 160790, Monday 24 July 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 July 1989
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-129 US Navy
Registration: 160790
MSN: P-77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS North Island, San Diego Bay, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, California (NZY/KNZY)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 160790/'NJ-916' of VAQ-129. Crashed July 24, 1989: On an out-and-in cross-country from NAS Whidbey Island to NAS North Island for lunch and then back. They were on take-off roll at North Island for the return trip when they lost control and ejected.

Two of the three crew - Lt John Ziebel [Pilot], Lt (JG) Kevin Leslie [student ECMO in ECMO-1 position (right-front seat)] ejected, but were killed. The third crew member - Lt Commander C. L. Mitchell ejected [CMO-3 seat (left rear)] ejected and survived. [later commanded VAQ-138 at NAS Whidbey Island, Washington]. According to a contemporary report in the LA Times (see link #1)

"The EA-6B Prowler was taking off from North Island Naval Air Station at 5:30 p.m. when it crashed and exploded just short of the ocean, killing two of the three crewmen on board. The Navy on Tuesday identified the dead crewmen as Lt. John A Zibel, 31, of Coal Center, Pa., the plane's pilot, and Lt. (j.g.) Kevin J. Leslie, 27, of Beverly, Mass., an electronic countermeasures officer.

The EA-6B Prowler had arrived on North Island after 10 a.m. Monday on a training mission from the Whidbey Island Naval Air Station in Washington state and was lifting off for home base when it crashed, said Lt. Cmdr. Michael Elliott, a Navy spokesman at Whidbey Island.

Navy officials were aware of published eyewitness reports of power loss in the Prowler's engines, but could not confirm them, according to Lt. Cmdr. Bob Pritchard, a Navy spokesman in San Diego. The Navy has not yet determined the cause of the crash, and investigators planned to interview Mitchell in his hospital room, Pritchard said. Pritchard said he did not know if the interview had taken place.

The plane's full fuel load may have contributed to its destruction, Pritchard suggested. The jet fell to the ground, skidded through a small storage shed, then exploded in flames, according to Navy officials.

Zibel and Mitchell were instructors in the VAQ 129 Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron, which trains all Navy Prowler crews, according to Elliott. Both were seasoned veterans of the EA-6B, and Leslie was a trainee, Elliott said.

The Navy operates about 60 EA-6B Prowlers, almost all of them from the Whidbey Island base, according to Elliott. He declined to provide a complete safety record of the aircraft Tuesday, but said there have been at least 19 EA-6B crashes since 1980."

Sources:

1. http://articles.latimes.com/1989-07-26/local/me-138_1_navy-plane-crashes
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html