ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57214
Last updated: 15 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-NOV-1987 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Grumman EA-6B Prowler |
Owner/operator: | VAQ-136, US Navy |
Registration: | 162226 |
C/n / msn: | P-112 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | USS Midway (CVA-41) Indian Ocean, off coast of Sri Lanka -
Sri Lanka
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | USS Midway (CV-41), Indian Ocean |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:EA-6B Prowler BoNo. 162226/NF-606 of VAQ-136, US Navy. Missing on operations November 19, 1987: Loss occurred during a night Emcon departure from the USS Midway (CVA-41) while rounding the tip of India heading into the North Arabian Sea. Cause of the accident was unknown. Search by helicopters that night and fixed wing aircraft the next day found no trace of wreckage or the four crew.
All four crew were killed - LT John Carter (pilot), Commander Justin (Noel) Greene (Commanding Officer of VAQ-136) Lt Doug Hora and Lt Dave Gibson - were all posted initially as "missing". This was later changed to KIAS/lost at sea
(body not recovered)
The landing was to be Commander Greene's 1000th trap, so there was cake awaiting in the ready room.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1988/1988%20-%201313.html 2.
http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 5.
http://navy.togetherweserved.com/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=SBVTimeLine&type=Person&ID=67173 6.
http://www.wsj.com/articles/SB122659335946024743