Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57218

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1987
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-42, US Navy
Registration: 155657
MSN: I-383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Lexington, Gulf of Mexico, 50nm S of Pensacola, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Lexington, Gulf of Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A‑6E Intruder BuNo. 155657/'AD'; Crashed and destroyed May 12 1987: Missed arrestor cable on landing aboard the USS Lexington and did not go around promptly. Crew ordered to eject as aircraft dropped below deck height. Both crew - Lt (JG) R. Rabuse (pilot) and Ensign A. Hux - ejected, but aircraft then climbed away unmanned. It is believed to have crashed into the sea shortly after, off the USS Lexington, into the Gulf of Mexico, 50 nautical miles south of Pensacola, Florida

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1988/1988%20-%201308.html
2. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=czvEDNdyFBU
3. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1987.htm

Media: