Incident Grumman EA-6B Prowler 161778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57222

Date:Monday 14 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-133, US Navy
Registration: 161778
MSN: P-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central Indian Ocean, off the USS Enterprise -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CVAN-65), Indian Ocean
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 161778 of VAQ-133 "Wizards" (part of CVW‑9) on board the USS Enterprise (CVAN-65). Lost on July 14 1986 after a catapult launch, following “control malfunction”. Per one eyewitness: "I was on the flight deck that day as part of VA-95. The aircraft was lost due to a cold cat shot on cat 3 (waist catapult) in the Indian Ocean. The aircraft Commander landed on the flight deck after ejecting". According to the following eyewitness testimony from one of the crew involved:

"This was an ICAP II EA-6B in CVW-11 off USS ENTERPRISE (CVN-65) lost in the central Indian Ocean en route to Australia at the end of CCDG-3 WESTPAC-Indian Ocean-Mediterranean deployment where we conducted post-Libyan strike missions along the Khadafy "Line-of-death". This was a suspected stab disconnect down the catapult track and the aircraft pitched full-up after launch. You have the crew correct, we all ejected, but I was the first out, low from ECMO-3 and was blown back and hit the flight deck sustaining multiple injuries. The rest of the crew went in the water off the starboard side of the ship and were recovered. The only reason we made it out of that airplane was the quick reflex action of Lt Rob King who is a superb pilot.

After the first ejection everybody wanted to fly with me, but after the second, no one wanted to! - Captain Jim Bob Powell, US Navy"

All four crew - Lt Commander J. R. Powell, Lt. R. E. King, Lt (JG) R. D. Sandlin and Lt (JG) D. J. Shea - ejected safely. As noted above, Bob Powell was the ONLY one to land on deck – all others flew within days of the ejection, and he (Powell) was seriously injured hitting a turning A-6 on the bow of the Enterprise as he landed.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987 p.40 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1987/1987%20-%200462.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
4. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/skyhawkpc/15885152931