This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 June 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman EA-6B Prowler |
| Owner/operator: | VAQ-129 US Navy |
| Registration: | 158543 |
| MSN: | P-22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Point Reyes, near NAS Alameda, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Alameda, San Francisco, California (NGZ/KNGZ) |
| Destination airport: | NGZ |
Narrative:EA‑6B Prowler BuNo. 158543/'NJ 910' of VAQ‑129: Destroyed June 27 1986 when caught fire during post‑maintenance test‑flight off Point Reyes, near NAS Alameda, California. All three crew - the fourth position was unoccupied - ejected safely.
The three crew were:
Lt K. A. Lipscomb (pilot),
Lt K. D. Fink (ECMO1)
Lt(jg) John W. Greene.
Sources:
1. Flight International 16 May 1987 p.40 at
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1987/1987%20-%200462.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html 4.
http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/tailspin_tommy/281687481 