This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 August 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman KA-6D Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-85, US Navy |
| Registration: | 149954 |
| MSN: | I-35 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles north of the Dare County Bombing Range, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
Narrative:KA‑6D Intruder Bu.No. 149954/'AA 523' of VA‑85, US Navy, based at NAS Oceana. Crashed August 1 1985 two miles north of the Dare County Bombing Range, North Carolina, USA: crashed after control was lost during stall practice
Both crew - Lt JG W. J. Cain (pilot) and Lt C. E. Anderson (bombardier/navigator) - ejected
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 